2019 Melbourne Cup order of entry

Racing Online - 2019 Melbourne Cup betting guide - 2019 Melbourne Cup order of entry
Melbourne Cup order of entry

How do you whittle down more than 50 strong contenders into a 24-horse field for the Melbourne Cup?

The order of entry for the race that stops the nation holds the answers.

To gain entry into the final field of contenders for Australia’s most iconic racing prize and more than $6 million in prize money, a number of criteria must be met.

In addition to the criteria we will list below, there are also four big staying races each spring that provide direct qualification for the winner.

2019 Melbourne Cup order of entry

Order Horse/Trainer Age Weight $ Since 1/2/18 Date Details Race
Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of October 5, 2019 : 2
1 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) (Anthony Freedman) 6 52.5 EXEMPT 25/5/2019 1st LR 2800m Andrew Ramsden Stakes
2 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) (Paul Preusker) 5 52.5 EXEMPT 05/10/2019 1st G3 2500m Bart Cummings
Passed 2019 Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as of October 5, 2019 : 78
3 CROSS COUNTER (GB) (Charlie Appleby) 5 57.5 $5,883,951 6/11/2018 1st G1 3200m Melbourne Cup
4 AVILIUS (GB) (James Cummings) 6 57.5 $1,080,700 30/3/2019 1st G1 2400m Tancred Stakes
5 MARMELO (GB) (Hughie Morrison) 7 56.0 $1,519,414 6/11/2018 2nd G1 3200m Melbourne Cup
6 HOMESMAN (USA) (Liam Howley) 6 56.0 $700,000 20/10/2018 2nd G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
7 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) (Maher and Eustace) 5 55.5 $498,472 16/08/2019 1st G3 2800m Ballycullen Stakes IRE
8 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) (Busuttin and Young) 6 55.5 $357,154 11/07/2019 2nd G2 2400m Princess of Wales’s Stakes UK
9 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) (Joseph O’Brien) 5 55.5 $172,128 20/06/2019 3rd G1 4000m Ascot Gold Cup UK
10 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 4 52.5 $133,962 21/08/2019 2nd G2 2400m Great Voltigeur Stakes UK
11 IL PARADISO (USA) (Aidan O’Brien) 4 52.5 $43,724 23/08/2019 3rd G2 3200m Lonsdale Cup UK
12 LATROBE (IRE) (Joseph O’Brien) 5 55.0 $1,568,319 30/06/2018 1st G1 2414m Irish Derby IRE
13 ANGEL OF TRUTH (Gwenda Markwell) 4 53.5 $1,297,500 6/04/2019 1st G1 2400m ATC Derby
14 MUSTAJEER (GB) (Kris Lees) 7 55.0 $1,143,942 24/08/2019 1st HCP 2800m Ebor Handicap UK
15 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 5 55.0 $871,328 30/06/2018 2nd G1 2400m Irish Derby IRE
16 ISPOLINI (GB) (Charlie Appleby) 5 55.0 $681,999 30/03/2019 2nd G2 3200m Dubai Gold Cup UAE
17 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) (Chris Waller) 4 52.0 $694,500 13/04/2019 1st G1 2400m ATC Oaks
18 MAGIC WAND (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 53.5 $679,338 16/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Prix de Vermeille FR
19 HUNTING HORN (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 55.0 $570,315 30/03/2019 4th G1 2400m Dubai Cheema Classic USA
20 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) (Joseph O’Brien) 7 55.0 $320,208 28/06/2019 1st G2 2800m Curragh Cup IRE
21 TRAP FOR FOOLS (Jarrod McLean) 6 55.0 $90,000 27/10/2018 2nd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
22 YUCATAN (IRE) (Liam Howley) 6 54.5 $249,724 13/10/2018 1st G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
23 MUNTAHAA (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 7 54.0 $539,054 25/08/2018 1st HCP 2800m Ebor Handicap UK
24 MR QUICKIE (Phillip Stokes) 4 52.5 $400,000 8/06/2019 1st G1 2400m Queensland Derby
25 FINCHE (GB) (Chris Waller) 6 53.0 $393,048 5/08/2018 1st G3 2500m Prix du Reux FR
26 QAFILA (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 4 51.0 $320,520 11/05/2019 1st G1 2500m South Australian Derby
27 RED VERDON (GB) (Ed Dunlop) 7 54.0 $252,754 13/07/2019 1st G3 2800m Silver Cup UK
28 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) (Richard Hannon) 5 54.0 $245,101 21/10/2018 1st G2 2400m Gran Premio del Jockey Club ITY
29 GOLD MOUNT (GB) (Ian Williams) 7 54.0 $240,521 15/06/2019 1st LR 2780m Grand Cup UK
30 SHRAAOH (IRE) (Chris Waller) 7 53.5 $1,390,100 13/04/2019 1st G1 3200m Sydney Cup
31 GLORY DAYS (NZ) (Bill Thurlow) 7 52.0 $538,151 9/03/2019 1st G1 3200m Auckland Cup NZ
32 BIG DUKE (IRE) (Kris Lees) 8 53.5 $389,400 30/03/2019 2nd G1 2400m Tancred Stakes
33 YOUNGSTAR (Chris Waller) 5 52.0 $377,361 26/05/2018 1st G1 2200m Queensland Oaks
34 TORCEDOR (IRE) (Andreas Wohler) 8 53.5 $338,285 21/06/2018 3rd G1 4000m Ascot Gold Cup UK
35 NEUFBOSC (FR) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 5 53.5 $335,913 14/07/2018 2nd G1 2400m Prix de Paris FR
36 SOUND (GER) (Michael Moroney) 7 53.5 $248,489 12/08/2018 2nd G1 2400m Grosser Preis von Berlin GER
37 VOW AND DECLARE (Danny O’Brien) 4 52.0 $224,000 8/06/2019 2nd G1 2400m Queensland Derby
38 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) (Joseph O’Brien) 5 53.5 $136,135 16/08/2019 2nd G3 2800m Irish St Leger Trial IRE
39 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) (Charlie Fellowes) 7 53.0 $792,634 3/11/2018 1st G3 2500m Hotham Handicap
40 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) (Chris Waller) 6 53.0 $180,000 24/03/2018 1st LR 2400m Mornington Cup
41 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) (Chris Waller) 8 53.0 $435,500 29/09/2018 1st G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
42 SCARLET DREAM (Mark Newnham) 4 50.0 $190,000 13/04/2019 2nd G1 2400m ATC Oaks
43 TRUE SELF (IRE) (Willie Mullins) 7 51.5 $116,402 8/05/2019 1st LR 2800m Tipple Stakes IRE
44 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) (William Haggas) 6 53.0 $12,631 13/07/2019 3rd G3 2800m Silver Cup UK
45 SIR CHARLES ROAD (O’Sullivan and Scott) 6 52.5 $409,664 7/04/2018 1st G2 2600m ATC Chairman’s Handicap
46 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) (Archie Alexander) 7 52.5 $296,200 6/04/2019 1st G2 2600m ATC Chairman’s Handicap
47 RED GALILEO (GB) (Saeed bin Suroor) 9 52.5 $410,265 28/02/2019 2nd G3 2800m Nad al Sheba Trophy UAE
48 DAL HARRAILD (GB) (Maher and Eustace) 7 52.5 $187,618 17/11/2018 2nd G2 2400m Zipping Classic
49 GREY LION (IRE) (Matthew Smith) 8 52.5 $74,000 8/06/2019 2nd G2 2400m Brisbane Cup
50 OUR CENTURY (IRE) (Kim Waugh) 9 52.5 $70,500 15/12/2018 1st LR 2400m Christmas Cup
51 HAKY (IRE) (John Hammond) 6 52.0 $48,109 18/08/2019 3rd G2 3000m Prix de Kergolay FR
52 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) (Chris Waller) 6 51.5 $267,000 29/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
53 ZACADA (NZ) (Baker and Forsman) 7 51.0 $397,743 14/04/2018 2nd G1 3200m Sydney Cup
54 SWEET THOMAS (GER) (Matthew Smith) 8 51.0 $53,854 16/09/2018 1st G3 2800m German St Leger GER
55 ETYMOLOGY (James Cummings) 7 50.5 $174,700 1/01/2019 1st LR 2800m Bagot Handicap
56 AZURO (FR) (Maher and Eustace) 6 50.5 $116,000 20/07/2019 1st LR 3200m Queensland Cup
57 BONDEIGER (Maher and Eustace) 8 50.0 $227,090 2/03/2019 1st G3 2600m Lord Reims Stakes
58 HUSH WRITER (JPN) (Waterhouse and Bott) 5 50.0 $98,503 1/06/2019 1st LR 2400m McKell Cup
59 VALAC (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 8 50.0 $76,800 18/05/2019 1st G3 2500m Queens Cup
60 SUPERNOVA (GB) (Team Hawkes) 5 50.0
61 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) (Michael Mooney) 6 50.0 $68,000 11/03/2019 2nd G2 3200m Adelaide Cup
62 SULLY (NZ) (Busuttin and Young) 5 50.0 $54,000 10/11/2018 2nd G3 2600m Queen Elizabeth Stakes
63 WOLFE (JPN) (Waterhouse and Bott) 5 50.0
64 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) (Liam Howley) 5 50.0 $42,314 23/10/2018 1st LR 2500m Prix de Vulcain FR
65 ATTENTION RUN (GER) (Kris Lees) 5 50.0
66 HUMIDOR (NZ) (Maher and Eustace) 7 56.0
67 MER DE GLACE (JPN) (Hisashi Shimizu) 5 55.0
68 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) (Baker and Forsman) 4 51.5
69 RED CARDINAL (IRE) (Kris Lees) 8 52.5
70 LORD FANDANGO (GER) (Archie Alexander) 7 51.0
71 ALFARRIS (FR) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 50.0
72 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) (Kris Lees) 5 50.0
73 HANG MAN (IRE) (Michael Moroney) 6 50.0
74 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS (Bryan Dais) 5 50.0
75 MASTER OF WINE (GER) (Team Hawkes) 5 50.0
76 SUPER TITUS (GB) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 50.0
77 TE AKAU CALIBURN (IRE) (Jamie Richards) 5 50.0
78 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) (Shaun Ritchie) 5 50.0
79 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) (Maher and Eustace) 7 50.0
80 JUST THINKIN’ (Waterhouse and Bott) 3 49.0

Qualifying criteria for the 2019 Melbourne Cup

Making a Melbourne Cup is decided on a runner’s past performances, rather than how much money an owner has or whether it’s slot was purchased.

To make the field for the 2019 Melbourne Cup, a horse must have passed the following criteria:

  • Since 1 February, 2018 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in an internationally recognised Group or Graded flat race run over 2300 metres or further; OR won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the Queensland Derby, Queensland Oaks or Brisbane Cup; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2018 inclusive, was placed 4th or 5th in an internationally recognised Group 1 or Grade 1 flat race run over 2300 metres or further in which horses older than 3 years old could run; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2018 inclusive, won an internationally recognised Listed flat race run over 2300 metres or further; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2018 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the York Ebor (UK) or Champions & Chater Cup (HK); OR
  • Since 1 February, 2018 inclusive, won the Northumberland Plate (UK), Cesarewitch (UK), or Queen Mother Memorial Cup (HK); OR
  • Was placed 6th, 7th or 8th in the 2019 Caulfield Cup; OR
  • Was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2019 Cox Plate; OR
  • Was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2019 VRC Stakes; OR
  • Won the 2019 Turnbull Stakes; OR
  • Won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2017 Melbourne Cup; OR
  • Won the 2017 Caulfield Cup

Races that provide automatic entry into the 2019 Melbourne Cup

The Bart Cummings – October 5, 2019:
Named for the master trainer who won a record ** Melbourne Cups, the Bart Cummings is a Group 3 2500-metre race held on Turnbull Stakes day at Flemington. The Bart Cummings provides the first opportunity of the spring for a runner to secure away a spot in Melbourne Cup.

The Bart Cummings provided direct entry into the Cup for the first time in 2015 and in 2016, the eventual Melbourne Cup winner, Almandin, used its victory in the race to kickstart its Cup campaign.

In 2018, Avilius won the Bart Cummings and was soon after listed as the bookmaker’s favourite for the Melbourne Cup at $9.

Caulfield Cup – October 19, 2019:

The Caulfield Cup requires no introduction as one of the country’s three biggest group one races each spring.

Run over 2400 metres at the Caulfield Race Course, the Caulfield Cup will often be a very strong staging ground for trainers and horses looking to attack the Melbourne Cup carnival.

While the last horse to win both the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups in the same year was Ethereal all the way back in 2001, contenders and winners of the Caulfield Cup have always featured prominently in betting for the Melbourne Cup.

Cox Plate – October 26, 2019:

The Cox Plate is one of, if not the most prestigious race of the Australian spring racing carnival and also serves as a direct qualifier for the Melbourne Cup.

Run over 2040 metres at the Moonee Valley race track, the Cox Plate assembles the best long and middle-distance runners from around the world.

Just six horses have completed the Cox Plate/Melbourne Cup double in the last 100 years — three-time Melbourne Cup winner, Makybe Diva, being the last to do so in 2005.

The last four Cox Plates have been won by the champion mare, Winx, which has never run in a Melbourne Cup. In fact, the last Cox Plate winner to even compete in the Melbourne Cup was So You Think, in 2010.

  • Order Horse/Trainer Age Weight $ Since Date Details Race
    Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of 29 October, 2018 : 2
    1 BEST SOULTION (IRE) (Saeed bin Suroor) 5 57.5 EXEMPT 20/10/2018 1st G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
    2 AVILIUS (GB) (James Cummings) 5 54.5 (inc 1.5 pen) EXEMPT 06/10/2018 1st G3 2500m Bart Cummings
    Passed 2018 Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as of 29 October, 2018 : 42
    3 ACE HIGH (David Payne) 4 55.0 $1,290,000 4/11/2017 1st G1 2500m VRC Derby
    4 THECLIFFSOFMOHOR (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 56.5 $991,303 20/10/2018 3rd G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
    5 MAGIC CIRCLE (IRE) (Ian Williams) 7 56.0 $68,751 24/05/2018 1st G3 3240m Henry II Stakes UK
    6 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) (Chris Waller) 10 55.5 $2,136,375 14/04/2018 1st G1 3200m Sydney Cup
    7 TOSEN BASIL (JPN) (Darren Weir) 7 54.0 $850,087 10/12/2017 3rd G1 2400m Hong Kong Case HK
    8 MUNTAHAA (IRE) (John Gosden) 6 55.5 $597,428 25/08/2018 1st Ebor 2800m Ebor Handicap UK
    9 CHESTNUT COAT (JPN) (Yoshito Yahagi) 5 55.5 $481,356 24/03/2018 2nd G2 2500m Nikkei Sho JPN
    10 SOUND CHECK (GRE) (Michael Moroney) 6 55.5 $198,960 12/08/2018 2nd G1 2400m Grosser Preis von Berlin GER
    11 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 4 51.0 $671,328 30/06/2018 2nd G1 2400m Irish Derby IRE
    12 MARMELO (GB) (Hughie Morrison) 6 55.0 $459,796 14/07/2018 1st G2 2800m Prix de Maurice de Nieuil FR
    13 CROSS COUNTER (GB) (Charlie Appleby) 4 51.0 $210,625 4/08/2018 1st G3 2414m Gordon Stakes UK
    14 YOUNGSTAR (Chris Waller) 4 51.5 $497,361 26/05/2018 1st G1 2200m Queensland Oaks
    15 DURETTO (GB) (Andrew Balding) 7 54.5 $307,736 12/07/2018 3rd G2 2400m Prince Of Wales’s Stakes UK
    16 YUCATAN (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 54.5 (inc 2.5kg pen) $249,724 14/10/2018 1st G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
    17 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) (Michael Moroney) 7 54.0 $430,500 11/11/2017 1st G3 2600m Queen Elizabeth Stakes
    18 VENTURA STORM (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 54.0 $367,400 27/10/2018 1st G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
    19 RED CARDINAL (IRE) (Darren Weir) 7 54.0 $364,171 14/05/2017 1st G2 3200m Oleander-Rennen GER
    20 AUVRAY (FR) (Richard Freedman) 8 54.0 $245,550 23/09/2017 1st G3 2400m Colin Stephens Quality
    21 RED VERDON (USA) (Ed Dunlop) 6 54.0 $225,096 23/06/2018 2nd G2 2400m Hardwicke Stakes UK
    22 FINCHE (GB) (Andre Fabre) 5 54.0 $113,007 5/08/2018 1st G3 2500m Prix du Reux FR
    23 RUNAWAY (Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott) 4 50.5 (inc 1.5kg pen) $394,300 24/10/2018 1st G3 2400m Geelong Cup
    24 ZACADA (NZ) (Baker and Forsman) 6 53.0 $506,933 14/04/2018 2nd G1 3200m Sydney Cup
    25 SIR CHARLES ROAD (O’Sullivan and Scott) 5 53.0 $487,354 7/04/2018 1st G2 2600m ATC Chairmans Hcp
    26 NAKEETA (GB) (Iain Jardine) 8 53.0 $479,363 28/10/2017 5th G1 3200m Melbourne Cup
    27 SOLE IMPACT (JPN) (Hirofumi Toda) 7 53.0 $391,760 17/02/2018 3rd G3 3400m Diamond Stakes JPN
    28 MISS ADMIRATION (JPN) (Mick Price) 4 50.0 $182,000 22/09/2018 1st G3 2400m Colin Stephens Quality
    29 A PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) (Charlie Fellows) 6 53.0 $155,662 14/10/2018 3rd G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
    30 LIBRAN (IRE) (Chris Waller) 8 53.0 $54,000 28/10/2017 2nd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
    31 TRAP FOR FOOLS (Jarrod McLean) 5 53.0 $90,000 27/10/2018 2nd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
    32 PRIZE MONEY (GB) (Saeed bin Suroor) 6 52.5 $625,389 4/03/2017 1st G2 2400m Dubai City of Gold UAE
    33 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) (Darren Weir) 5 52.5 $405,125 25/10/2017 2nd G3 2400m Geelong Cup
    34 LORD FANDANGO (GER) (Archie Alexander) 6 52.5 $405,125 14/10/2017 1st G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
    35 MEGABLAST (NZ) (Darren Weir) 6 52.5 $162,986 30/06/2018 1st LR 2400m Caloundra Cup
    36 DAL HARRAILD (GB) (Maher and Eustace) 6 52.5 $119,263 14/07/2018 2nd G3 2780m Silver Cup UK
    37 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) (Maher and Eustace) 6 52.5 $94,131 14/10/2017 2nd G2 2400m Herbert Power Handicap
    38 PATRICK ERIN (Chris Waller) 7 52 (inc 2kg pen) $435,500 29/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
    39 RISING RED (NZ) (Busuttin and Young) 5 51.0 $167,695 4/03/2017 2nd G1 2400m New Zealand Derby NZ
    40 NORTHWEST PASSAGE (Waterhouse and Bott) 5 50.5 $154,000 24/10/2018 2nd G3 2400m Geelong Cup
    41 BRIMHAM ROCKS (Chris Waller) 5 50.5 $213,000 29/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
    42 YOGI (NZ) (Darren Weir) 6 50.0 $123,315 6/10/2018 3rd G3 2500m Bart Cummings
    43 JAAMEH (GER) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 50.0 $54,000 1/06/2018 2nd G2 2500m Bart Cummings
    44 MIDTERM (GB) (Liam Howley) 6 50.0 $36,834 20/05/2017 2nd G3 2400m Ascot Park Stakes UK

  • Benchmark

    3YO C&G 50.0kg; 3YO Filly 48.5KG; 4YO E&G 58.0kg; 4YO Mare 56.5kg; 5YO+ E&G 59.5kg; 5YO+ Mare 58.0kg

    Minumium Handicap Weight

    3YO – 49.0kg
    4YO&Up – 50.0kg

    Maximum Weight

    There is no maximum weight

    Minimum Weight

    The top weight in any Group 1 handicap in Australia must not be less than 58kg when weights are released.

    Weight Allowances

    There are no weight allowances for Apprentices.

    FIRST ACCEPTANCES

    By 12 NOON (Melbourne Time) TUESDAY 7 OCTOBER – Fee: $2,640

    SECOND ACCEPTANCES

    By 10.00 AM (Melbourne Time) MONDAY 27 OCTOBER – Fee: $4,620

    FINAL ACCEPTANCES

    By 4.30 PM (Melbourne Time) SATURDAY 1 NOVEMBER – Fee: $49,500

    The 2014 Melbourne Cup final field will comprise 24 horses in order of entry.The conditions of the 2014 Melbourne Cup provide that the Directors may in their absolute discretion exclude any horse or horses from the race, whether the safety limit of 24 horses at final acceptance time shall be reached or not, and if such exclusion occurs, and more than 24 final acceptors remain, balloting of surplus horses will continue in the normal manner to its conclusion. The winner of the following, if any should be a nomination and a first, second and final acceptor for the 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup, shall be exempt from any ballot on this race: 2014 VRC Lexus Stakes, 2014 VRC Longines Mackinnon Stakes, 2014 MVRC Cox Plate, and the 2014 MRC Caulfield Cup Subject always to the Directors’ absolute discretion, as stated, remaining final acceptors in excess of the safety limit of 24 horses shall be eliminated in the following order, until the safety limit is reached: Horses other than those that have registered a “Relevant Race Performance”, as set out below:
    Relevant Race Performances

    1. A) since 1 February 2013 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in an internationally recognised Group or Graded flat race run over 2300 metres or further; OR
    2. B) since 1 February 2013 inclusive, was placed 4th or 5th in an internationally recognised Group 1 or Grade 1 flat race run over 2300 metres or further in which horses older than 3 years old could run, OR
    3. C) since 1 February 2013 inclusive, won an internationally recognised Listed flat race run over 2300 metres or further, OR
    4. D) since 1 February 2013 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the York Ebor (UK) or Champions & Chater Cup (HK), OR
    5. E) since 1 February 2013 inclusive, won the Northumberland Plate (UK), Cesarewitch (UK), or Queen Mother Memorial Cup (HK), OR
    6. F) was placed 6th, 7th or 8th in the 2014 MRC Caulfield Cup, OR
    7. G) was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2014 MVRC Cox Plate, OR
    8. H) was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2014 VRC Mackinnon Stakes, OR
    9. I) won the 2014 VRC Turnbull Stakes, OR
    10. J) won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2012 Emirates Melbourne Cup, OR
    11. K) won the 2012 Caulfield Cup
    Order Of Entry Horse Name Trainer Weight (kg) Benchmark (kg) Exempt From Ballot Fully Qualified First Acceptor Second Acceptor Final Acceptor Latest Odds $700 Free Bet
    1 Admire Rakti (JPN)

    Tomoyuki Umeda

    58.5 inc 0.5kg penalty -1.0 $5 Bet Now
    2 Green Moon (IRE) Robert Hickmott 57.0 -2.5 $51 Bet Now
    3 Fawkner Robert Hickmott 57.0 -2.5